M1-8MM-SC

Hirschmann

Rack Mount Switch – MACH100

Media Module

8 x 100BaseFX Multimode DSC port media module for modular, managed, Industrial Workgroup Switch MACH102

DATA/SPECS
Download PDF

SKU: 943970101 Category: Tag:

Description

FEATURES

Additional information

&nbsp

Network size – length of cable
* Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: 0-5000 m, 8 dB Link Budget at 1300 nm, A=1 dB/km, 3 dB Reserve, B = 800 MHz x km
* Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: 0 – 4000 m, 11 dB Link Budget at 1300 nm, A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB Reserve, B = 500 MHz x km
Power requirements
* Power consumption: 10 W
Ambient conditions
* Operating temperature: 0 ºC … 50 ºC
* Storage/transport temperature: -20 ºC … 85 ºC
* Relative humidity: (non-condensing) 10 % … 95 %
* MTBF: 68.94 years (MIL-HDBK-217F)
Mechanical construction
* Dimensions: (W x H x D) 138 x 90 x 42
* Mounting: Media Module
* Weight: 210 g
* Protection class: IP20
* EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 4 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80-2700 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 4 kV data line EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)
* EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
* Safety of industrial control equipment: cUL 508